Comsouthern Fiber Optics

fiber optic products manufacturing since 1995

40G QSFP to 8 LC Active Optical Cable

40g qsfp to 8 lc

40G QSFP+ to 8x LC Breakout Active Optical Cable provide 40GbE systems the ability to connect to 10GbE switches or adapter cards. It provides connectivity between devices using QSFP+ port on one end and 8x LC connectors on the other end. Comsouthern currently offers these cables in lengths of 100 meters on OM3 MMF 40G QSFP+ less than 1.5W.

40G QSFP+ to 8x LC Breakout Active Optical Cable descriptions
Full duplex 4 channel 850nm parallel active optical cable           
Transmission data rate up to 10.3Gbit/s per channel
SFF-8436 QSFP+ compliant
Hot pluggable electrical interface
Differential AC-coupled high speed data interface
4 channels 850nm VCSEL array
4 channels PIN photo detector array
Maximum link length of 300m on OM3 Multimode Fiber (MMF)and 400m on OM4 MMF
Low power consumption
Housing isolated from connector ground
Operating case temperature 0°C to +70°C
3.3V power supply voltage
RoHS 6 compliant

40G QSFP+ to 8x LC Breakout Active Optical Cable usage
Infiniband transmission at 4ch SDR, DDR and QDR
40GBASE-SR4 40G Ethernet
Data Center

 

You are here: Home 2016 40G QSFP to 8 LC Active Optical Cable

Comsouthern Technologies

U.K headquarter: Lyndhurst Road, Hampstead,London W2 3LH, U.K.
China factory: Zhongyuntai Industrial Area, Shenzhen
Email:This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Sitemap

sitemap Sitemap of Comsouthern Technologies Limited.

Documentation

Documentation PDF catalogues of our computer cable products.A to Z

Purchase FAQs

purchase faqsMaking contract
International shipping
More...

support